Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Bag Tag! You're It!!

I was tagged by Donella at So Not Domestic to do a bag tag. She tagged me back in February and I'm just now getting this up. If you look closely at the pictures you WILL see that they were taken last month! Unfortunately if I'm playing by the rules, I can't go grab anything cuter So I'm using pics of my handy dandy diaper bag! Yay! NOT!!

Here are the rules for the tag:

1) Post a picture of whatever bag you are carrying as of late. No, you cannot go up to your closet and pull out that cute little purse you used back before you had kids. I want to know what you carried today.

2) I want to know how much it cost. :) And this is not to judge, this is for entertainment purposes only. So spill it. And if there is a story to go along with how you obtained it, I’d love to hear it.

3) Tag some chicks. And link back to this post so people know why the heck you’re showing everyone your diaper bag/non-diaper bag.


I don't even know how much this cost. I'm sure under $20. My mom bought it for me right before or shortly after Taylor was born. (Holy moly that was almost 6 1/2 years ago!!) I didn't use it too much with Tay because I had several other diaper bags as well. I think I used it maybe once with Dakoda and then put it away. I ended up using it with Hayleigh because it is actually very well made. The one we recieved from the hospital tore where the strap attaches to the bag. Didn't last very long at all!












Crazy I know! How does one live with a bag filled like this? I guess I don't pay attention to it until I'm digging around trying to find something! You just never know, you may need a dollar, some playdoh and a headband!!

I'm just gonna say this is an open tag and if you want to participate go ahead!! I'd love to see how much better all of your bags or purses are!! LOL

3 What's On Your Mind:

TuTu's Bliss said...

LOL I don't carry bags anymore. I keep an emergency stash of goodies in the trunk but I need both hands, shoulders, feet etc. totally free for my littlest beast of a princess. I just stick a diaper and baggy of wipes in my four year old's purse. Yep, my four year old carries a purse and I don't. Sad but true. I have a contest going on you might like. Hugs, jen

Susan said...

That looks great! Spacify offers wide range of Designer Diaper Bags.

Karen said...

I have a back pack with very similar contents. Crazy the things you carry as a mother.

 
Find More Free Custom Color Layouts at April Showers